San Jose Soccer Referees Association
&
CYSA District II Referee Recognition Program
Awards night: December 7, 2016

Program Director: Keith Robinson

Welcome by:

  • Peter Fletcher - USSF National Referee
  • Filippo Vurro - SJSRA President
  • Kari Seitz - USSF Referee

Presentation of Awards:

League

Assignor

Almaden Valley YSL

Tom Tilmant

Liverpool FC

Mark Schrick

South San Jose YSL

Edmon Khangaldian

Santa Clara YSL

Burt Field

Los Gatos USL

AJ Escobar

Pajaro Valley YSL

Isai Baltezar

North Valley YSL

Chet Pallach

Orchard Valley YSL

Nick Hoffman

Sunnyvale Alliance SC

Tibor Polgar

West Valley YSL

Scott Sawyer

DeAnza YSL

Allen Madanipour

Santa Cruz Breakers SC

Colin Arblaster

Central Valley YSL

Leslie Duquette/Ary Afsari

Mount Hamilton YSL

Alex Garcia

Mountain View Los Altos SC

Dana Johnston

Red Star Soccer

Irene Sharmi Rao

Event Crew:

  • Rittu Sharma
  • Zaia Youseff
  • Nick Selby
  • Bruce Craig
  • Carl Jones
  • Jeffrey Pugh
  • Robin Graysmark
  • Dan McGill
  • Steve Swale
  • Tom Dunlap

Special thanks to:

  • Peter Fletcher - for on-going contributions
  • Keith Robinson - for a well organized program

District 2 youth referee winners

State Youth Referee of the year 2016:

Award Recipients:

(Congratulations to all recipients)

State Youth Referee of the year

Youth District Referee of the year

  • Axel Janson (Male)
  • Jocelyn Keller (Female)

Leagues:

2016 Award Winners in order of Presentation 

Almaden Valley YSL

  • Nathan Dickinson (Y)
  • Sophia Gibbons-Shapiro (Y)
  • Jeff Ligouri (A)
  • Brad Nall (A)
  • Patricia Nall (A)
  • Marian Udrea (A)

Liverpool FC

  • Valentina Schrick (Y)
  • Ciara Thompson (Y)
  • Bernard Tong (A)

South San Jose YSL

  • Marcus Landrum (Y)
  • Grace Pham (N)
  • Payton Kleidon (N)
  • Jaime Gomes (A)

Santa Clara YSL

  • Cedric Nogueira Salvador (Y)
  • Soren Paetau (N)
  • Minston Nguyen (N)
  • Alex Python (N)
  • Guellermo Aguila (A)

Los Gatos USL

  • Justin Jones (Y)
  • Sophia Simcox (Y)
  • Alexander Herman (N)
  • Fiona Herron (N)
  • Meera Lester (A)
  • Josue Mendoza (A)

Santa Cruz Breakers SC

  • Pranav Parekh (Y)
  • Oceanus Love (N)
  • Krystin Pahia (A)
  • Isai Baltezar (A)

Central Valley YSL

  • Cole Baldwinson (Y)
  • Connor Buckelew (N)
  • Olivia Herning (N)
  • Edmon Khangaldian (A)
  • Stephen Oei (A)

Mount Hamilton YSL

  • Isaiah Cortez (Y)
  • Leilani Pangan (N)

Pajaro Valley YSL

  • Denise Corrales (Y)
  • Jesus Paez (A)

North Valley YSL

  • Amanda Dellandre (Y) 
  • CJ Pallach (Y)
  • Juan Castillo (N)
  • Sofia Beedy (N)
  • Dinesh Prasad (A)
  • Alice King (A)

Orchard Valley YSL

  • Eric Payne (Y)
  • Stephen Faulk (N)
  • Tony Rodrigues (A) 

Sunnyvale Alliance SC

  • Rory McMahon (Y)
  • Axel Janson (Y)
  • Ron Tsur (N)
  • Mario Araya (N)
  • Russell Dryden (A)

West Valley YSL

  • Brandon Beach (Y) 
  • Ben Huttlinger (A)

De Anza YSL

  • Radhegovind Sriram (Y)
  • Ori Lavi (N)
  • Matt DiLorenzo (A)

Mountain View Los Altos

  • Giovanni Vurro (Y)
  • Vinay Patel (Y)
  • Kayleen Gowers (N)
  • Bill Maloney (A)
  • Jordan Watts (A)

Red Star SC

  • Ardem Baronian (Y)
  • Ella Goodwin (Y)
  • Aaron Lee (N)
  • Zachary Snarr (N)
  • Vahe Baronian (A)

(A) - Oustanding Adult Referee
(N) - Outstanding Novice Referee
(Y) - Outstanding Youth Referee